Motor Chevrolet LT1 – kommer att säljas inom kort!

Motor Chevrolet LT1 – kommer att säljas inom kort!

Chevrolet smallblocksmotor – LT1/LT4 info.

LT1:an – Gen2 – tillverkades mellan 1992-1997. Corvette (Y-body), Camaro och Firebird hade motorer med aluminiumtoppar medans Buick, Caprice, Cadillac o Impala hade gjutjärnstoppar. Corvetten hade 4-bultade ramlageröverfall – resten 2-bultade. Bägge blocken hade dock samma gjutnummer: 10125327…

260-300hk beroende på modell. Vevaxeln har samma nummer som en vanlig 350 motor – 14088526 men är balanserad för lättare kolvar etc än 350 motorn. -92-94 hade smidda vevstakar som standard.

Länk till mer info: http://www.underhoodservice.com/Article/59087/tech_feature_cooler_heads_prevail__pouring_over_gms_lt1_engine_and_reverseflow_technology.aspx

och här: http://myfiero.oceanmoon.com/tag/fiero/page/4#9394

Motor: Chevrolet Corvette (Y-body) LT-1 -94, 300hp, 460Nm

Oljesump: Fabricated aluminium sump – Stef´s.

Canton fabricated valve covers: www.cantonracingproducts.com

Corvette 92-93 med LT1 har 4L60, Corvette 94- uppåt har 4L60E.

LT1 motorn kräver en bränslepump som ger 38-47 lbs i tryck tex Delco EP-241.

Lambdasond: 92-93 LT1 = 1wire sensor GM: 25166916.

Lambdasond: 94-97 LT1 = 4wire sensor GM: 25312184.

Kylarslangar LT1 – den grova från termostathuset (motorns Högra sida) går till botten av kylaren. Från förarsidan går slangen till toppen av kylaren.

LT1 styrdonet – PCM- från -94 skall ha artikelnummer 16188051

Motor nummer (höger fram): V0817ZVA

  • V = tillverkningsstad: tillverkad i Flint
  • 08 = tillverkningsmånad: Augusti
  • 17 = tillverkningsdag i månaden: 17:e
  • ZVA = motortyp etc: -93 (sen -93/tidig -94), 350cc, LT1, Automatlåda, 300hk, Vette

Motor nummer (vänster bak): 1RS101463    GM57LG   5.GT

  • 1 = fabrikat: Chevrolet
  • R = tillverkningsår:
  • S =
  • 101463 =
  • GM = General Motors
  • 57 = 5,7 (cylindervolym i liter)
  • L = liter
  • G = ”gas” = bensin på Amerikanska

Motor spec:

Block Specs

Displacement: 350 cubic inches, 5733 cubic centimeters, 5.7 liters

Block Material: Cast Iron

Main Bearings: 2-Bolt Centers and Ends (The Corvette LT1/LT4 had 4-bolt mains)

Stroke: 3.48″

Bore: 4.00″

Compression Ratio: 10.4:1

Combustion Chambers: 54 cubic centimeters

Factory Redline Rating: 5700 Rotations Per Minute

Bottom End:

Piston Material: (10159437) Eutectic Aluminum/Silicon Alloy

Connecting Rod Material: (10108688) Powdered Metal

Crankshaft Material: (12556307) Cast Iron

Top End and Valvetrain

Cylinder Heads: (10168448) Cast Aluminum, 2 valves per cylinder/16 valves total, ~212 CFM flow

Valve Diameter: (intake- 10241743, exhaust- 12550909) 1.94 intake, 1.50 exhaust

Valve Overlap: 41*

Valvesprings: (10206040) 85 lbs, seated

Camshaft Specs (12551705): 205/207 duration @ 50*, .447/.459″ lift, 117 Lobe Seperation Angle

Rocker Arms: (10089648) 1.5:1 Stamped Steel

Timing Chain: (10128485) Powdered metal butt link

Intake and Fuel Delivery

Fuel Delivery: Electronic Fuel Injection, sequential port

Injector Size: (17124248) 3.0gps, 22lbs/hr speed density (1992-1993), 24lbs/hr mass airflow (1994-1997)

Throttle Body: 48 millimeter twin butterfly

Intake Manifold: (12552137) Aluminum

Factory Power Ratings

92-96 LT1 Corvette: 300bhp, 330lb-ft

1996 LT4 Corvette: 330bhp, 340lb-ft

1992 LT5 Corvette: 375bhp, 370lb-ft

93-95 LT5 Corvette: 405bhp, 385lb-ft

93-95 LT1 F-Body: 275bhp, 325lb-ft

96-97 LT1 F-Body: 285bhp, 325lb-ft

96-97 WS6/SS: 305bhp, 335lb-ft

93-97 Firehawks: 315bhp, 340lb-ft

Factory Camshaft Specifications:

1992 Y-body: 205/207 0.451/0.450 lift 117 LSA

1993-1995 Y-body, F-body: 202/207 0.450/0.460 lift 116 LSA

1994-1996 B-bodies (including L99 4.3L): 191/196 0.418/0.430 lift 111 LSA

1996 Y-body, 1996-1997 F-body: 200/207 0.447/0.459 lift 117 LSA

1996 Y-body, F-body LT4: 203/210 0.476/0.479 lift 115 LSA

LT1 SPECS

Casting number:

10125327 (look for ”327” cast on side near freeze plugs)

Block:

Cast-iron two-bolt main bearing caps (middle three caps are four-bolt in Y-body)

Bore:

4.0 inches

Stroke:

3.48 inches

Crankshaft:

Nodular iron

Connecting rods:

Powdered-metal 5.7-inch

Pistons:

Hypereutectic flat-top with valve reliefs

Cylinder heads:

Aluminum

Cast-iron ’94-’96 B/D-body

54cc combustion chambers

170cc intake port

212-cfm airflow

Valves:

1.94-inch intake, 1.50-inch exhaust

Rocker arms:

Stamped steel 1.5:1

Camshaft:

Roller lifter:

202/207 degrees of duration @ 0.050 inch

0.447/0.459-inch lift (varies slightly by year and application)

Horsepower:

300 @ 5,000 rpm

Torque:

340 @ 4,000 rpm

Read more: http://www.carcraft.com/techarticles/ccrp_0801_gen_ii_chevy_small_block_engine/viewall.html#ixzz1gsUVGnOm

-Autolite 104 spark plugs for naturally aspirated enginesand Autolite 103 for super charged engines.

-Use only a vented Optispark unit. If you have an early 92-94 LT1 engine with the non-vented Opti you will need to buy the vented unit to work with our engine part #GM-1104032 and the wiring harness connector GM-12130319.

-MSD Super Conductor spark plug wire, these work great!!

-Stock GM Coil will work fine and MSD also sells a upgraded version.

-Use only AC Delco if you are going to replace O2 sensors.

-Optin: -93:an har splines – -94:an har en ”dowel”

-Fuel rail: -93 har ingen ”crossover” i framkanten mellan railsen – -94 har det.

-94 har Mass Air Flow -93:an har ingen

-93:an har kickdownwire till 4L60, -94:an har 4L60E som är helt elektronsikt styrd

Standalone wiring harness:

http://techrods.com/Products/Engine%20Harnesses/RWD/LT1/1994-95%20LT1/1994-95%20LT1.htm

PCM Pinout: http://www.lt1swap.com/lt1_pcm_pinout.htm

LT1 Engine Block, Fuel, Valvetrain & Power Specs

Block Specs
Displacement: 350 cubic inches, 5733 cubic centimeters, 5.7 liters
Block Material: Cast Iron
Main Bearings: 2-Bolt Centers and Ends (The Corvette LT1/LT4 had 4-bolt mains)
Stroke: 3.48″
Bore: 4.00″
Compression Ratio: 10.4:1
Combustion Chambers: 54 cubic centimeters
Factory Redline Rating: 5700 Rotations Per Minute

Bottom End
Piston Material: (10159437) Eutectic Aluminum/Silicon Alloy
Connecting Rod Material: (10108688) Powdered Metal
Crankshaft Material: (12556307) Cast Iron

Top End and Valvetrain
Cylinder Heads: (10168448) Cast Aluminum, 2 valves per cylinder/16 valves total, ~212 CFM flow (Impala SS and
Caprice heads were made of cast iron*)
Valve Diameter: (intake- 10241743, exhaust- 12550909) 1.94 intake, 1.50 exhaust
Valve Overlap: 41*
Valvesprings: (10206040) 85 lbs, seated
Camshaft Specs (12551705): 205/207 duration @ 50*, .447/.459″ lift, 117 Lobe Seperation Angle
Rocker Arms: (10089648) 1.5:1 Stamped Steel
Timing Chain: (10128485) Powdered metal butt link

Intake and Fuel Delivery
Fuel Delivery: Electronic Fuel Injection, sequential port
Injector Size: (17124248) 3.0gps, 22lbs/hr speed density (1992-1993), 24lbs/hr mass airflow (1994-1997)
Throttle Body: 48 millimeter twin butterfly
Intake Manifold: (12552137) Aluminum

Factory Power Ratings
92-96 LT1 Corvette: 300bhp, 330lb-ft
1996 LT4 Corvette: 330bhp, 340lb-ft
1992 LT5 Corvette: 375bhp, 370lb-ft
93-95 LT5 Corvette: 405bhp, 385lb-ft
93-95 LT1 F-Body: 275bhp, 325lb-ft
96-97 LT1 F-Body: 285bhp, 325lb-ft
96-97 WS6/SS: 305bhp, 335lb-ft
93-97 Firehawks: 315bhp, 340lb-ft

Factory Camshaft Specifications:
1992 Y-body: 205/207 0.451/0.450 lift 117 LSA
1993-1995 Y-body, F-body: 202/207 0.450/0.460 lift 116 LSA
1994-1996 B-bodies (including L99 4.3L): 191/196 0.418/0.430 lift 111 LSA
1996 Y-body, 1996-1997 F-body: 200/207 0.447/0.459 lift 117 LSA
1996 Y-body, F-body LT4: 203/210 0.476/0.479 lift 115 LSA

Common LT1 Engine Part Numbers

Ignition:
1993-1994 optispark (non-vented style, spline driven) 10457702
1995-1997 optispark (vented style, cam dowel driven) 1104032
1995-1997 vented optispark vacuum hoses 12555323
1993-1994 optispark electrical harness 12106559
1995-1997 optispark electrical harness 12130319
1993 ignition coil 1115315
1994-1995 ignition coil 10477208
1996-1997 ignition coil 10489421
1993 ignition control module 10483131
1994-1995 ignition control module 10483139
1996-1997 ignition control module 10482803

Camshaft/Valvetrain LT4 valve springs (set of 16) 12495494
LT4 Valve spring (1) 12551483
LT4 extreme duty timing set 12370835
LT4 Hotcam
LT4 1.6 roller rocker arm (1) 12557779
1993-1994 front cover (includes round seals) 12551636
1995 front cover (includes round seals) 12552426
1996-1997 front cover (includes round seals) 12552427
1993-1994 front cover opti seal 10128317
1995-1997 front cover opti seal 12552428
1993-1997 front cover crank seal 10128316
1993-1997 front cover water pump seal 10217886
1993-1997 front cover gasket 10128293

General Engine:
LT4 heads 12555332
LT4 Intake Manifold 12550630

Misc
F-body a/c delete pulley 10115875
1993-1997 water pump 12527741
1993-1997 water pump coupling 10128334
1993-1994 1LE intake elbow (no vent hole for opti) 25147210
1995-1997 1LE intake elbow (for vented opti) 25147187
1994-1997 front flexible fuel supply lines 10258441

PCM Related
1993-1995 knock sensor 10456126
1996-1997 knock sensor 10456287
LT1 Knock Module 94-95 OBD1 16217700
LT1 Knock Module 96-97 OBD2 16214661
LT4 Knock Module 96-97 OBD2 16214681

Head Gasket Thickness
Stock gasket = 0.040
Fel Pro 1074 = 0.039
Impala = 0.029
Mr Gasket 5716 = 0.026

12561388 Main Bearing Cap Bolt Outer 10
3877669 Main Bearing Cap Bolt Inner 6
12561389 Main Bearing Cap Stud Inner 3
9442946 Main Bearing Cap Nut For Windage Tray 1
12453170 Camshaft Bearing—Camshaft #1 1
12453171 Camshaft Bearing—Camshaft #2 1
12453172 Camshaft Bearing—Camshaft #3, 4 2
10241154 Camshaft Plug—Rear 1
88891749 Freeze Plug, Cup—Brass 41.1mm 8
10120990 Main Bearing (Std) #1, 2, 3, 4 (All Small Blocks Except 383) 4
10120993 Main Bearing (Std) Rear (All Small Blocks Except 383) 1
1453658 Transmission Dowel Pin 5/8″ X 1 3/16″ 2
12554553 Front Dowelpin 1/4″ X 5/8″ 2
585927 Dowel Pin 5/16″ X 9/16″ 4
14081701 1/4″ Pipe Plug (Thread Socket Head) 4
14091563 Oil Galley, Steel Cup Plug (.476″) 4
9441003 Rear Seal Housing Locator Pin 7/16″ X 9/16″ 1
14084945 Block Drain Plug (1/4-18 X .56) Threaded 2
14088556 Rear Seal Retainer 1
10088158 Rear Crank Seal 1-Pc Style 1
14080362 Oil Pan Stud—Outboard 1
12555771 Rear Adapter Gasket to Block 1
14101058 Adapter Stud 2
14088561 Adapter Bolt—Torx Upper 1
9439915 Hex Nut, Adapter To Stud 1/4-20 X .234 1
14088562 Adapter Bolt, Torx Thru Loc Pin 1/4-20 X .75
10121044 Rear Seal (2-Piece Seal Design) 1
12513961 Front Cover, Sheet Metal With Welded Pointer 1
10108435 Front Cover Gasket—Sheet Metal Cover 1
10243247 Front Crank Seal—Sheet Metal Cover 1
12562818 Cover, Engine Front w/o Pointer ZZ4 Design Engines 1
10228655 Front Crank Seal 1
9439930 Front Cover Bolt 10
10213293 Front Cover Bolt 6
12551135 Front Cover Bolt 2
10213294 Eng Frt Cover Bolt Grommet 8
14090911 Plug (3/8-18 Threaded) ar
10168527 Head Bolt—Short 4
10168526 Head Head—Medium 20
10168525 Head Head—Long 4
10089648 Rocker Arm—w/Nut & Ball (Use With All Steel Rockers) ar
10088128 Camamsft Retainer 1st Des 3.620 Bolt Pattern 1
10168501 Camshaft Retainer 2nd Des 3.294 Bolt Pattern 1
14093637 Camshaft Bolt Retainer (Torx) 2
12554553 Camshaft Sprocket Locator Pin To Cam 1/4 X 5/8 1
9424877 Camshaft Bolt Sprocket 5/16-18 X 3/4 300m 3
10108688 Connecting Rod—All Except 383 Engines ar
461372 Connecting Rod Bolt—All Except 383 Engines ar
225854 Connecting Rod Nut—All Except 383 Engines ar
12523924 Connecting Rod Bearing (Std) Except 383 Engine ar
10046031 Flywheel Locator Pin 7/16 X 7/8 1
14061685 Clutch Pilot Bearing All With Manual Trans. 1
106751 Damper Key—Front Of Crankshaft (Woodruff) 1
3754587 Water Pump Gasket 2
9442012 Water Pump Bolts 3/8-16/ 2 1/4 4
14088753 Water Outlet 1
10198997 Water Outlet Bolts 2
10105135 Water Outlet Gasket 1
10207373 Thermostat, 195 Deg 1
10202456 Thermostat, 180 Deg 1
10108676 Oil Pan Gasket (1-Pc Des) 1
11518377 Oil Pan Drain Plug 12mm 1
3536966 Oil Pan Drain Plug O-ring Seal 1
3921988 Oil Pan Drain Plug, 1/2 1
14090908 Oil Pan Drain Plug Gasket 1
12553058 Oil Pan Reinforcement LH 1
12553059 Oil Pan Reinforcement RH 1
9440033 Oil Pan Bolt 1/4-20 X 5/8 14
12338130 Oil Pan Nut 5/16-18 2
9424877 Oil Pan Bolt 5/16-18 X 3/4 2
12551154 Oil Tube Indicator 1
12551144 Oil Tube Indicator 1
3952301 Oil Filter Adapter w/Bypass Valve
3951644 Oil Filter Adapter Bolt 5/16-18 X 1 1/8 2
3764554 Oil Pump Shaft Retainer (Nylon) 1
12525810 Intake Manifold Gaskert Set (For ZZ4 Engines) 1
89017465 Intake Manifold Gasket (For Vortec Design Heads) 1
12550027 Bolt, Intake Manifold (All With Vortec Design Heads) 8
88891769 Bolt, Intake (3/8-16 X 1 1/2 ) ZZ4 Design Engines 4
14091544 Bolt, Intake (3/8-16 X 1 1/8 ) ZZ4 Design Engines 4
9439918 Bolt, Intake (3/8-16 X 1 3/8 ) ZZ4 Design Engines 4
6269414 Manifold, Egr Cover, ZZ4 Engine 1
12554530 EGR Gasket ZZ4 Engine 1
9442184 EGR Cover Bolt T/w 9439571 Washer 2
14094792 Manifold, Choke Cover ZZ4 Engine 1
14096848 Manifold Choke Cover Gasket ZZ4 Engine 1
14094069 Fuel Pump Block Off Plate 1
12560223 Fuel Pump Cover Gasket 1
3719599 Fuel Pump Adapter Plate 1
9440033 Bolts, Fuel Pump 1/4-20 X 5/8 2
9442963 Bolts, Fuel Pump 3/8-16 X .3/4 2
3704817 Fuel Pump Push Rod 1


-Autolite 104 spark plugs for naturally aspirated enginesand Autolite 103 for super charged engines.

-Use only a vented Optispark unit. If you have an early 92-94 LT1 engine with the non-vented Opti you will need to buy the vented unit to work with our engine part #GM-1104032 and the wiring harness connector GM-12130319.

-MSD Super Conductor spark plug wire, these work great!!

-Stock GM Coil will work fine and MSD also sells a upgraded version.

-Use only AC Delco if you are going to replace O2 sensors.

Translate »